Update date: 05.17.2024 15:50:03
"Uztransgaz" JSC beefs up anti-corruption efforts
Anti-corruption measures are being strengthened in Uztransgaz JSC's divisions. During the first nine months of 2022, the compliance control department at Uztransgaz JSC, in collaboration with the appeals department, completed the following tasks.
The compliance control department, in particular, conducted 13 service checks. The department made recommendations for disciplinary action against 28 employees who violated the law. The documents gathered in two cases were submitted to the prosecutor's office for legal review.
During the third quarter, planned anti-corruption preventive measures were implemented in structural divisions. Employees were informed about the anti-corruption work done by the joint-stock company "Uztransgaz" and the company's anti-corruption policy.
Furthermore, an explanation was given on the provisions for conducting internal audits, cases of violation of the provisions on managing conflicts of interest, instructions for checking candidates when hiring, and the rules on corrupt behavior and ethics of Uztransgaz JSC and its regional and structural divisions' employees.
During the reporting period, the Appeals Department working groups held 71 field receptions in all regions and cities of the republic. A total of 162 verbal appeals from citizens were received; these problematic issues were resolved on the spot by experts, and the rest were explained in the prescribed manner.
Uztransgaz JSC received 283 written appeals from individuals and legal entities between January and September 2022, 196 via the Virtual Reception of the President, 13 via e-mail, and 203 verbal appeals.
223 appeals were resolved, and 258 clarifications were provided. A separate investigation into 18 appeals is also underway.