➦ Attention! The site is working in a test mode, as technical work is underway. We are sorry for the discomfort
Update date: 08.17.2022 18:05:43
Further steps to reform the energy sector of Uzbekistan are discussed
A round table was held on the further reform of the country's energy sector with the participation of a number of international financial institutions (IFIs) on October 23, 2020.
The event was attended by Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov, Minister of Energy Alisher Sultanov, Minister of Finance Timur Ishmetov, as well as heads of the State Assets Management Agency, “Uzbekneftegaz” JSC, “Uztransgaz” JSC, “National Electrical Networks of Uzbekistan” JSC, “Thermal power stations” JSC, and “Regional electrical networks” JSC.
Foreign online participants in the discussion were representatives of the World Bank, the Asian Development Bank and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, a number of international legal and audit companies, as well as international experts and consultants.
“Along the entire path of reforming the energy sector of our country, International financial institutions make a significant contribution to the planning and implementation of reforms, their financial support and the involvement of authoritative international experts. And the most important thing is the opportunity through this fruitful partnership to introduce the best, modern and effective world practices in our country,” Minister of Energy Alisher Sultanov emphasized in his welcoming speech.
During the round table, Recommendations and Roadmaps for further reforming the electricity and oil and gas industries, in the preparation of which international experts and consultants from the World Bank, the Asian Development Bank and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development took part, were discussed.
The participants in the meeting also made proposals on defining the role and tasks of IFIs for further technical assistance in the implementation of reforms.
Experts noted that the implementation of such large-scale reforms in the energy sector will make it possible to introduce modern methods of corporate governance, transition to market mechanisms, improve the quality of services that provide for an affordable and guaranteed supply of electricity and natural gas to consumers, achieve financial stability of the energy industry, energy efficient production and consumption of energy resources.